Cr Mayne

Tracking Victorian Crs who are members of a political party


September 11, 2020

This list tracks local government councillors in Victoria after the 2016 elections who were paid up and publicly known members of a political party. Send additional names or corrections to stephen@maynereport.com

Labor: 66
Sam Alessi: Whittlesea
Tony Athanasopoulos: Glen Eira
Henry Barlow: Wyndham
Roz Blades: Greater Dandenong
Danae Bosler: Yarra
Annalivia Carli: Moreland
Sarah Carter: Maribyrnong
Youhorn Chea: Dandenong
Mi-Lin Chen Yi Mei: Yarra
Libby Coker: Surf Coast
Louise Crawford: Port Phillip
Jim Cusack: Moonee Valley
Mary Delahunty: Glen Eira
Tony Dibb: Maroondah
David Eden: Kingston
Matt Emond: Bendigo
Rick Garotti: Banyule
Adam Gill: Knox
Josh Gilligan: Wyndham
Dick Gross: Port Phillip
Colin Hampton: Frankston
Rose Hodge: Surf Coast
Jake Keogh: Knox
Joseph Haweil: Hume
Tim Jackson: Casey
Stuart James: Monash
Drew Jessop: Hume
Paul Klisaris: Monash
Steve Kozmevski: Whittlesea
Naim Kurt: Hume
Geoff Lake: Monash
Mary Lalios: Whittlesea
Cuc Lam: Maribyrnong
Tim Laurence: Darebin
Brian Little: Monash
Peter Lockwood: Knox
Nicole Marshall: Moonee Valley
Darren McCubbin: Wellington
Michael McDonald: Maroondah
Zaynoun Melhem: Dandenong (dad was a previous Labor councillor)
Jim Memeti: Dandenong
Graeme Middlemiss: Latrobe
Carly Moore: Hume
Sean O'Reilly: Dandenong
Georgina Oxley: Kingston
Kris Pavlidis: Whittlesea
Ann Potter: Hume
Geoff Porter: Hume
Nicholas Reece: Melbourne
Susan Salter: Queenscliffe
Karen Sherry: Hume
Wayne Smith: Casey
Steve Staikos: Kingston
Mike Symon: Maroondah
Meng Heang Tak: Dandenong
Lambros Tapinos: Moreland
Nina Taylor: Glen Eira
Jana Taylor: Hume
Steve Toms: Frankston
Loi Truong: Dandenong
Jackie Watts: Melbourne
Julie Williams: Darebin
Gilbert Wilson: Glenelg
Oscar Yildiz: Moreland
Martin Zakharov: Maribyrnong

Former Labor members back on council

Sam Aziz: Casey
Steve Hurd: Boroondara
Norm Kelly: Whittlesea
Jim Magee: Glen Eira
Maria Sampey: Greater Dandenong
John Sipek: Moonee Valley (resigned recently for not preferencing ALP colleagues)
Karen Sherry: Hume (resigned due to preferences)
Heather Wellington: Surf Coast

15 defeated Victorian Labor councillors in 2016


Adem Atmaca: Hume
Peter Brown: Dandenong
Jan Chantry: Moonee Valley
Michael Clarke: Maribyrnong
Roberto Colanzo: Yarra
Helen Coleman: Nillumbik
Shirley Cornish: Moonee Valley
Brian Crook: Colac Otway
Meg Downie: Manningham
Ron Egeberg: Ballarat
Richard Foster: Melbourne
Meghan Hopper: Moreland
Oscar Lobo: Glen Eira
Jeff McNeil: East Gippsland
Jane Rowe: East Gippsland

51 Liberal members elected to Victorian councils in 2016

Geoff Ablett: Casey
Tamsin Bearsley: Kingston
Andrew Bond: Port Phillip
Helene Cameron: Queenscliffe
Peter Clarke: Nillumbik
Tim Dark: Dandenong
Andrew Davenport: Whitehorse
Rob Davies: Monash
Jim Doukas: Moyne
Robert Doyle: Melbourne
Rebecca Gauci: Moonee Valley
Geoff Gledhill: Kingston
Rob Grinter: Bayside
Philip Healy: Boroondara
Michael Heffernan: Bayside
Tony Holland: Knox
George Hua: Kingston
Jamie Hyams: Glen Eira
Geoff Gough: Manningham
Dale Harriman: Latrobe
Amy Johnson: Ballarat
Nora Lamont: Maroondah
Philip Liu: Melbourne
Denise Massoud: Whitehorse
Bev McArthur: Corangamite
Joe McCracken: Colac Otway
Sam McIntosh: Ballarat
Daniel Meade: Moyne
Andrea Metcalfe: Bendigo
Andrew Munroe: Whitehorse
Michael O'Reilly: Frankston
Jill Parker: Moyne
Bryan Payne: Mornington
Marcus Pearl: Port Phillip
Darren Pearce: Knox
Wayne Phillips: Banyule
Anita Rank: Glenelg
Damien Rosario: Casey
Scott Rosetti: Wellington
Susan Serey: Casey
Felicity Sinfield: Boroondara
Joel Silver: Glen Eira
Kylie Spears: Maroondah
Amanda Stapledon: Casey
Rob Steane: Maroondah
Ben Taylor: Ballarat
Tanya Tescher: Whitehorse
Geoff White: Glenelg
Gary Thompson: Boroondara
Cynthia Watson: Boroondara
Theo Zographos: Monash

Former Liberals elected in 2016

Cam Nation: Moonee Valley
Brian McKiterick: Surf Coast
Jim Parke: Boroondara
Katrina Rainsford: Southern Grampians

12 Liberal members defeated in 2016

Frank Buchanan: Colac Otway
Vicki Coltman: Ballarat
Philip Daw: Whitehorse
Jim Grivas: Manningham
Kelvin Ho: Glen Eira
Rafal Kaplon: Casey
Helen Leach: Bendigo
Mary-Anne Lowe: Maroondah
Maria McCarthy: Yarra Ranges
Mick Morland: Casey
Jenny Mulholland: Banyule
Gary Rowe: Casey

29 Greens elected in 2016

Natalie Abboud: Moreland
Jennifer Alden: Bendigo
Steph Amir: Darebin
Tim Baxter: Port Phillip
Peter Castalda: Banyule
Belinda Coates: Ballarat
Misha Coleman: Yarra
Katherine Copsey: Port Phillip
Simon Crawford: Maribyrnong
Clare Davey: Glen Eira
Josh Fergeus: Monash
Stephen Hart: Colac-Otway
Matthew Kirwan: Greater Dandenong
Kim Le Cerf: Darebin
Rohan Leppert: Melbourne
Bronwen Machin: Mt Alexander
Dale Martin: Moreland
Jonathon Marsden: Hobsons Bay
Trent McCarthy: Darebin
Mike McEvoy: Yarra
Susanne Newton: Darebin
Jenny O'Connor: Indigo
Cathy Oke: Melbourne
Samantha Ratnam: Moreland
Mark Riley: Moreland
Michael Schilling: Cardinia
James Searle: Yarra
Ogy Simic: Port Phillip
Amanda Stone: Yarra

Former Greens elected in 2016

Mike Clarke: Yarra Ranges (lost preselection to Sam Dunn for Eastern Metro)
Leigh Johnson: Hume (ran for Greens in Macedon in 2006)

Incumbent Greens defeated in 2016

Erin Davie: Stonnington
Thomas Sounness: Glen Eira
Neil Pilling: Glen Eira (former Green but noteworthy because he was also mayor)

National Party
Jim Child: Yarra Ranges
Robin Taylor: Mount Alexander
James Williams: Bendigo

Socialist
Sue Bolton: Moreland
Stephen Jolly: Yarra (left previous group and not associated with the Bolton group)

Liberal Democrats
Ben Buckley: East Gippsland
Tim Quilty: Wodonga

Rise up Australia
Rosalie Crestani: Casey