How independents went in 2006 election


January 26, 2017

This list tracks how independent candidates went in the 2006 Victorian election.

Legislative Council

Eastern Metropolitan: no independent candidates.

Eastern Victoria:
Henrie Ellis got 0.44% running as a group and Adnan Glibanovic got 0.04% running solo.

Northern Victoria: celebrity chef Stefano de Pieri got 1.98% and Bendigo-based Laurie Whelan got 1.14%. Both led groups so were represented above the line.

Northern Metropolitan:
Joseph Kaliny received 0.39% of the vote leading a group.

South Eastern Metropolitan:
Geraldine Gonsalvez received 0.4% of the vote leading a group.

Southern Metropolitan: Rita Bentley got 0.37% leading a group and John Myers got 0.09% running solo below the line.

Western Metropolitan: no independent candidates.

Western Victoria:
John Camilleri received 0.05% of the vote running solo.

Legislative Assembly

Albert Park:
former Liberal Adrian Jackson got 1.27%.

Altona: no independent candidates.

Ballarat East District: dumped Labor MP Dianne Hadden got 6.6% of the vote.

Ballarat West District: no independent candidates.

Bass District: Cheryl Billing-Smith got 1.7%.

Bayswater District: dumped Liberal Gordon Ashley got 9.16% with Steve Raskovy getting 0.49%.

Bellarine District: no independent candidates.

Benalla District: no independent candidates.

Benambra District: Shane Pearce got 0.94%.

Bendigo East District: no independent candidates.

Bendigo West District: no independent candidates.

Bentleigh District: no independent candidates.

Box Hill District: no independent candidates.

Brighton District: current Bayside mayor Clifford Hayes got 4.25% running against the government's planning policies.

Broadmeadows District: Will Marshall got 1.5%.

Brunswick District: no independent candidates.

Bulleen District: no independent candidates.

Bundoora District: no independent candidates.

Burwood District: no independent candidates.

Carrum District: Ronnie Musster got 0.77% and Alan Thompson got 0.74%.

Caulfield District: no independent candidates.

Clayton District: no independent candidates.

Cranbourne District: no independent candidates.

Dandenong District: no independent candidates.

Derrimut District: Jorge Jorquera received 0.98%.

Doncaster District: former Manningham mayor and Melbourne City Councillor Irene Goonan got 5.1%.

Eltham District: no independent candidates.

Essendon District: Philip Cutler got 1.26%.

Evelyn District: no independent candidates.

Ferntree Gully District: no independent candidates.

Footscray District: Catherine Cumming received 14.9%.

Forest Hill District: no independent candidates.

Frankston District: Fletcher Davis got 1.83%.

Geelong District: no independent candidates.

Gembrook District: Frank Dean got 1.78%.

Gippsland East District: incumbent Craig Ingram received 38.4% winning the seat, and Clint Eastwood got 1.14%.

Gippsland South District: Jo McCubbin got 6.84%.

Hastings District: no independent candidates.

Hawthorn District: no independent candidates.

Ivanhoe District: Banyule councillor and now Liberal Party member Jenny Mulholland received 6.87%.

Keilor District: no independent candidates.

Kew District: John Dobinson got 0.83%.

Kilsyth District: Patsy Hill received 2.4%.

Kororoit District: no independent candidates.

Lara District: no independent candidates.

Lowan District: no independent candidates.

Lyndhurst District: Gordon ford got 1.1%.

Macedon District: Steve Medcraft got 6.7% and Dave Barry got 4.2%.

Malvern District: no independent candidates.

Melbourne District: Kevin Chamberlin got 2.7%.

Melton District: John Southall got 2.5% and John Goodman got 2.1%.

Mildura District: Chris Katis got 1.8% and Russell Savage got 33.9%.

Mill Park District: no independent candidates.

Mitcham District: former Whitehorse councillor Peter Allan got 2.8%.

Monbulk District: no independent candidates.

Mordialloc District: no independent candidates.

Mornington District: no independent candidates.

Morwell District: Lisa Proctor got 8.9%.

Mount Waverley District: N. Smith got 0.6%

Mulgrave District: no independent candidates.

Murray Valley District: no independent candidates.

Narracan District: no independent candidates.

Narre Warren North District: no independent candidates.

Narre Warren South District: no independent candidates.

Nepean District: no independent candidates.

Niddrie District: no independent candidates.

Northcote District: Darren Lewin-Hill got 1.5%.

Oakleigh District: no independent candidates.

Pascoe Vale District: no independent candidates.

Polwarth District: no independent candidates.

Prahran District: no independent candidates.

Preston District: no independent candidates.

Richmond District: Luke Watts got 0.46% and Stephen Jolly got 5.6%.

Ripon District: no independent candidates.

Rodney District: Jeff Simmons got 1.1% and Tony Murphy got 2.1%.

Sandringham District: Sonia Castelli received 3.1%.

Scoresby District: no independent candidates.

Seymour District: no independent candidates.

Shepparton District: no independent candidates.

South Barwon District: John Lambert got 1.1%.

South-West Coast District: no independent candidates.

Swan Hill District: no independent candidates.

Tarneit District: John Gibbons got 4.7%.

Thomastown District: no independent candidates.

Warrandyte District: no independent candidates.

Williamstown District: Wajde Assaf got 0.8%.

Yan Yean District: Belinda Clarkson got 2.9%.

Yuroke District: no independent candidates.